Recent Posts

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Testing My New Gear: Part II

These photographs are still taken from the same day I picked up my old-age lens, Tamron 135mm f/2.5. For your information, it took about two months to make it works for Nikon camera, because it is actually not designed for Nikon camera. It has a different mounting to the body.


Teenagers in today's world.



Oooouucchh...man! I told ya not to open the spoiler! But you did! Geez...

Friday, January 28, 2011

Testing My New Gear

Today, I picked up my old damn lens, Tamron 135mm f/2.5, at Golden Truly, Senen. It is a manual lens, so it's kinda difficult to get the object focused. But, I and a colleague named Yogi managed to capture few great (-at least, for me) pictures...





Wednesday, January 26, 2011

A Boy and the Tree of Knowledge

Cover made by: me

Story by: Putri Aisyah

Original Indonesian version is available here.
Translated by me.

Once upon a time, there lived a very diligent boy named Mogu. Mogu was seven years old. His daily activities were farming and collecting firewoods from the forest. He lived all alone. In order to cure his sense of loneliness, he read books. Many books. There were no days without reading books for him. He longed so much for knowledge.

One day he was lost in the forest. It was already dark. Mogu finally decided to spend the night in the forest. He leaned against a tree and fell asleep. In his sleep, Mogu vaguely heard a voice calling him. The early he thought it was only a dream. However, when he woke up, the voice was still calling him.

"Young man, wake up!"

"Who are you? Why are you here?" Mogu was still confused where the voice came from. He tried to look around.

"I'm here. I'm the tree that you lean against!" the voice said again.

Momentarily Mogu turned his head around and was surprised! The tree appeared to have a face.

"Do not be afraid! I'm not a bad creature. I am Tule, the tree of knowledge. Now, introduce yourself, young man." said the tree gently.

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Last Moments with My D5000

Sunday, January 23rd 2011, was the last time I used my Nikon D5000 camera. It is so hard to say good bye, for we have shared many moments together (*lebaaay). It was the camera that introduced me to the photography world. It also taught me how to use the camera well, and even it gave me some extra cash. LOL!

Photograph by mas Didik using Canon 50D

I will upload more photos into this entry post, soon... :)

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Introducing My Blog Contributor

It is truly an honor for me to introduce this beautiful lady as my blog's contributor. She will frequently contribute to this blog in the form of her writings (will, you? *sambil gw tempelin pisau ke lehernya), for she really loves to write. Okay, no more further ado from me...here she is,,



Click to visit facebook profile
Hi, ... ...


Let me Introduce myself, my name is Putri Aisyah.. but you can call me PARiS! I'm nu at this blog, so I just hope it's okay if I share something on your blog ....


For an introduction I just wanna share a story I have (*felix said: sorry, I haven't finished translating it ^__^). I luv fairy tales and Bedtime stories, since the story is more like ''innocent''. Full of goodness and beauty. Even though evil characters exist, but not as bad as in the real world or an over exaggeration soap operas on local TVs.


I also like saga, Indonesian-themed fables and folklores, for they teach lots of moral which are very good to build the reader's character, in this case, a child. They can be educated well and properly about manners and etiquette so that they are expected to be a good person.


Well, ... .. all these of my introduction! Enjoy it!



Well, yeaa....that's a glimpse of my new blog contributor. She already sent me her writing to be published here, but not translated yet. I am still working on it to make it done by Monday, probably? Hehehee...

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Cartoon of Me

Maybe this is how I look like when transformed into an anime character. Anybody can read the Japanese words printed on my shirt? If you can read it, then you know my name ;)

This is my first digital artwork. Still using mouse and simple tools ;)
radenfelix (c)2006. All rights reserved.

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Speed Painting - 1st Attempt

Finally...I can share with you guys a video showing how I usually make my artworks. This is the real me who do the drawing. I only doubled-speed the time to make it run faster.

Remember this is only a video test. I just downloaded a software called Paint Tool SAI. Many people say it is good for sketching and painting. So I try it out and the result is just amazing. I feel satisfied.

Soon I will post my drawings created using this software (maybe together with a process video? - why not..lol). Alright then, enjoy the video! It only takes 5 minutes or less to buffer. So, be patient :)


Monday, January 17, 2011

Happy Birthday!

Today, 20some years ago, I was born into this world. I been through many stages and moments in my life...I do realize I am no longer young anymore. But, let the young spirit keeps flaming! :D


Special in this post, I would like to convey my deepest grateful to Allah swt for the blessings given to me all this time. And also to my parents, my siblings, and my friends. In my birthday, I only wish that I could be a much better and handy person. Amin.

I do hope through this blog, I could inspire people. Thank you very much for all the greetings I got through my facebook, twitter, text, and so forth. Much appreciate 'em all.

Best Regards,

Felix :)

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Tiny Me

Couldn't sleep...So I just did some doodling. *Keep practicing, lol!


Saturday, January 15, 2011

It's Superman

Who doesn't know Superman?


"It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's Superman"

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Decompression - ruangrupa Presents

After 10 years of existence, ruangrupa, as a place for sharing ideas located in Jakarta, celebrated their tenth anniversary by holding events for 30 days in various places in Jakarta; from exhibitions, art collaborative projects, seminars, film screenings, music festivals, workshops, book publishing, video and film launching, as well as various works of art in public spaces.

Expanding The Space and Public was chosen as the theme for their events, involving individuals and organizations, both from Indonesia and foreign countries. I only got a chance to attend their event on Sunday, january 2. Anyway, I managed to capture some nice moments during the event. Hehehee...

*P.S.: Please do not comment on the watermark. I just forgot to change the year. LOL!




Thursday, January 06, 2011

Commission: Java Rockin' Land Poster

Last week, I was asked by a friend to make a poster for her college assignment. I still remember the conversation between us before I started working on the project.

*This has been translated into English :)

friend: "Lix, I need a help!"
me: "Hmmm...give a shot!"
friend: "I need you to make me a poster of JRL 2011. But, I don't want to get it for free."
me: "What do you mean?"
friend: "I'll pay you."
me: "Ooo...Okay (that is cool). When will you need it, by the way? Do you have any concepts?"
friend: "I want you to finish it by Wednesday. I'm gonna email the concept to you tonight."
me: "Whooaaa! Today's..."
friend: "Monday!"
me: "Geez...So I only have two days to make you a poster? Oh, well...okay then. Lemme know once you sent it."
friend: "Okay!"

I'd been waiting for her email to know what concept she brought up. Tho, I only got a text @ 9.10 pm saying:

"Lix, for the JRL 2011, I come up with the concept of 'Nineties Rock 'n Roll'..The target audience are young and old Rock 'n Roll music lovers. For references, you may look up the official website..Thank you so much!"

I replied, "is this all?" and she answered, "yes!"

Oh, okay. I only had two days to get it done with no concept (I'd rather call it a theme). I won't waste my time. So, I started off by browsing the official site to get the general ideas what they look like. Then I came up with several things:

  1. Rock 'n Roll in nineties was dominated by Grunge genre.
  2. Grunge is identical with dark and gloomy background, with scratches. Vector lines. Etc.

Got it! I started sketching:

1st draft.
My first draft was okay. But I didn't think this represented the event itself.

Saturday, January 01, 2011

New Year's Resolutions

The very tough and full-of-temptation year of 2010 has gone. I've learned many things and have found plenty of new things. For a moment, I just couldn't believe it. The year has gone so fast. But, a new beginning is coming. It awaits me, right over there...New year means a new me. Then what's new?

  1. The most important thing - PRAY 5 TIMES A DAY!
  2. Ride my bike more - to get healthier.
  3. Eat better - to gain more weight.
  4. Save more money - for my future.
  5. Learn something new - means new challenges.
  6. Become more organized - hmm...I am.
  7. Manage time better - stay sharp.
  8. Be more independent - everybody needs privacy.
  9. Be more responsible - still struggling.
  10. Be more often to reply text message - well, it depends.
  11. Take a trip over Asia - which will be started on May.
  12. Volunteer to help others - be generous, eh?
  13. Find a better-half - I put it on the 12th?
  14. Get a better job - 2 years are more than just enough.
  15. Buy a fixie bike - a wish...
  16. Stop smoking
Where did you spend your new year's eve? I was stuck at Hotel Indonesia roundabout, but managed to capture some fireworks there...


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...